Last updated: Aug 9, 2026
Applebee's

Bourbon Street Shrimp & Sausage Penne

PastaPopular

Applebee's Bourbon Street Shrimp & Sausage Penne is fat-leaning, with about 56% of macro calories from fat. Each serving has 1,288 calories, 57.2g protein, 86.9g carbs, and 80.6g fat, making it better suited to carb-aware planning than low-carb goals.

1 Order (701.5g)
Serving Size
701.5 g
Serving Weight
1,288
Calories
Per serving
57.2 g
Protein
86.9 g
Carbs
80.6 g
Fat

Nutrition Facts

Amount per serving

Calories1,288 kcal
% Daily Value*
Total Fat 80.6 g103%
Saturated Fat 44.8 g224%
Trans Fat 1.9 g—
Cholesterol 381 mg127%
Sodium 3,850 mg167%
Total Carbohydrate 86.9 g32%
Dietary Fiber 7.5 g27%
Total Sugars 12 g—
Protein 57.2 g114%
Vitamin A—
Vitamin C—
Vitamin D—
Calcium—
Iron—
Potassium—
Caffeine—

* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving contributes to a daily diet.

Nutrition Breakdown

1,288
kcal
Protein57.2 g (18%)
Carbs86.9 g (27%)
Fat80.6 g (56%)
Estimated calorie contribution using 4 kcal/g for protein and carbohydrates and 9 kcal/g for fat.

Meal Planning Insights

Protein density4.4/10

18% of macro calories come from protein.

Satiety index10/10

Estimated from protein, fiber, calories, and fat balance.

Activity estimate322 min walk

About 129 minutes of running for these calories.

Key Nutrients

Protein 57.2 g114%
Fiber 7.5 g27%
Sodium 3,850 mg167%
Sugars 12 g—
Saturated Fat 44.8 g224%
How we calculate these values

Diet Compatibility

High protein4.4/10 protein density from 57.2g protein and 1,288 calories.No
Lower carb86.9g carbs per serving.No
Low fat80.6g total fat per serving.No
High sugar12g total sugars per serving.No
High sodium3,850mg sodium per serving.Yes
Vegetarian source flagNo vegetarian flag is published for this item.Not flagged

Ingredients

Penne Pasta: Semolina (Wheat), Niacin, Iron (Ferrous Sulfate), Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid. Soybean Oil, Salt, Sodium Thiosulfate, Sodium Silicoaluminate, Dextrose, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Bicarbonate, Yellow Prussiate Of Soda, Water, Cajun…

Allergens

Contains

WheatMilkSoy

Compare with other items

Select up to 3 items to compare calories, protein, sodium, and macros.

Quick comparisons

Bourbon Street Shrimp & Sausage Penne has 684 fewer calories than (30) Boneless Wings (no flavor or dipping sauce) and 57g less protein. Compare

Bourbon Street Shrimp & Sausage Penne has 184 more calories than (30) Boneless Wings Dipping Sauce - Bleu Cheese and 50.5g more protein. Compare

Compare with (30) Boneless Wings (no flavor or dipping sauce)

Bourbon Street Shrimp & Sausage Penne Compared With Nearby Items

Applebee's Bourbon Street Shrimp & Sausage Penne is listed in the Pasta category with 1,288 calories, 57.2g protein, 86.9g carbs, and 80.6g fat per serving.

Data Source and Methodology

Nutrition values for Bourbon Street Shrimp & Sausage Penne are maintained in Nutrimetry from restaurant-published menu data and were last checked on Aug 9, 2026. Macro percentages use 4 calories per gram for protein and carbohydrates and 9 calories per gram for fat.

Read the data methodology

Ask AI about this item

Get personalized nutrition advice and meal ideas.

Is this good for muscle gain?Can I eat this while cutting?
Ask AI