Last updated: Aug 9, 2026
Jimmy John's

#1 The Pepe® (16")

OriginalsPopular

Jimmy John's #1 The Pepe® (16") is fat-leaning, with about 46% of macro calories from fat. Each serving has 1,181 calories, 59.2g protein, 99.2g carbs, and 59.9g fat, making it better suited to carb-aware planning than low-carb goals.

1 Sandwich (596.4g)
Serving Size
596.4 g
Serving Weight
1,181
Calories
Per serving
59.2 g
Protein
99.2 g
Carbs
59.9 g
Fat

Nutrition Facts

Amount per serving

Calories1,181 kcal
% Daily Value*
Total Fat 59.9 g77%
Saturated Fat 18.6 g93%
Trans Fat 1.2 g—
Cholesterol 129 mg43%
Sodium 3,135 mg136%
Total Carbohydrate 99.2 g36%
Dietary Fiber 5.6 g20%
Total Sugars 8.5 g—
Protein 59.2 g118%
Vitamin A—
Vitamin C—
Vitamin D—
Calcium—
Iron—
Potassium—
Caffeine—

* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving contributes to a daily diet.

Nutrition Breakdown

1,181
kcal
Protein59.2 g (20%)
Carbs99.2 g (34%)
Fat59.9 g (46%)
Estimated calorie contribution using 4 kcal/g for protein and carbohydrates and 9 kcal/g for fat.

Meal Planning Insights

Protein density5/10

20% of macro calories come from protein.

Satiety index10/10

Estimated from protein, fiber, calories, and fat balance.

Activity estimate295 min walk

About 118 minutes of running for these calories.

Key Nutrients

Protein 59.2 g118%
Fiber 5.6 g20%
Sodium 3,135 mg136%
Sugars 8.5 g—
Saturated Fat 18.6 g93%
How we calculate these values

Diet Compatibility

High protein5/10 protein density from 59.2g protein and 1,181 calories.Yes
Lower carb99.2g carbs per serving.No
Low fat59.9g total fat per serving.No
High sugar8.5g total sugars per serving.No
High sodium3,135mg sodium per serving.Yes
Vegetarian source flagNo vegetarian flag is published for this item.Not flagged

Ingredients

French Bread - Take Bread Out: French Bread: Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Yeast, Contains Less than 2% of Salt, Sea Salt, Soybean Oil, Cultured Wheat Sponge,…

Allergens

Contains

WheatMilkEggSoy

Similar Items in Originals

View all

Compare with other items

Select up to 3 items to compare calories, protein, sodium, and macros.

Quick comparisons

#1 The Pepe® (16") has 591 more calories than #1 The Pepe® (8") and 29.6g more protein. Compare

#1 The Pepe® (16") has 881 more calories than #1 The Pepe® (Little John - 6.5") and 44.3g more protein. Compare

Compare with #1 The Pepe® (8")

#1 The Pepe® (16") Compared With Nearby Items

Compared with #1 The Pepe® (8"), another Originals item at Jimmy John's, #1 The Pepe® (16") has 591 more calories than it and 29.6g more protein than it. That makes this page useful for deciding between nearby menu choices, not just reading a raw nutrition label.

Data Source and Methodology

Nutrition values for #1 The Pepe® (16") are maintained in Nutrimetry from restaurant-published menu data and were last checked on Aug 9, 2026. Macro percentages use 4 calories per gram for protein and carbohydrates and 9 calories per gram for fat.

Read the data methodology

Ask AI about this item

Get personalized nutrition advice and meal ideas.

Is this good for muscle gain?Can I eat this while cutting?
Ask AI