Last updated: Aug 9, 2026
Jimmy John's

Ultimate Italian (16")

Toasted SandwichesPopular

Jimmy John's Ultimate Italian (16") is fat-leaning, with about 45% of macro calories from fat. Each serving has 2,196 calories, 137.8g protein, 162.2g carbs, and 109.5g fat, making it better suited to carb-aware planning than low-carb goals.

1 Sandwich (1,039g)
Serving Size
1,039 g
Serving Weight
2,196
Calories
Per serving
137.8 g
Protein
162.2 g
Carbs
109.5 g
Fat

Nutrition Facts

Amount per serving

Calories2,196 kcal
% Daily Value*
Total Fat 109.5 g140%
Saturated Fat 38.2 g191%
Trans Fat 1.7 g—
Cholesterol 335 mg112%
Sodium 7,889 mg343%
Total Carbohydrate 162.2 g59%
Dietary Fiber 9.5 g34%
Total Sugars 16.2 g—
Protein 137.8 g276%
Vitamin A—
Vitamin C—
Vitamin D—
Calcium—
Iron—
Potassium—
Caffeine—

* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving contributes to a daily diet.

Nutrition Breakdown

2,196
kcal
Protein137.8 g (25%)
Carbs162.2 g (30%)
Fat109.5 g (45%)
Estimated calorie contribution using 4 kcal/g for protein and carbohydrates and 9 kcal/g for fat.

Meal Planning Insights

Protein density6.3/10

25% of macro calories come from protein.

Satiety index10/10

Estimated from protein, fiber, calories, and fat balance.

Activity estimate549 min walk

About 220 minutes of running for these calories.

Key Nutrients

Protein 137.8 g276%
Fiber 9.5 g34%
Sodium 7,889 mg343%
Sugars 16.2 g—
Saturated Fat 38.2 g191%
How we calculate these values

Diet Compatibility

High protein6.3/10 protein density from 137.8g protein and 2,196 calories.Yes
Lower carb162.2g carbs per serving.No
Low fat109.5g total fat per serving.No
High sugar16.2g total sugars per serving.No
High sodium7,889mg sodium per serving.Yes
Vegetarian source flagNo vegetarian flag is published for this item.Not flagged

Ingredients

Smoked Ham - XTRA: Smoked Ham: Ham, Water, Salt, Contains 2% or Less: Dextrose, Tapioca Starch, Cultured Celery Juice Powder, Sea Salt., French Bread - Leave Bread In: French Bread: Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron,…

Allergens

Contains

WheatMilkEggSoy

Compare with other items

Select up to 3 items to compare calories, protein, sodium, and macros.

Quick comparisons

Ultimate Italian (16") has 1015 more calories than #1 The Pepe® (16") and 78.7g more protein. Compare

Ultimate Italian (16") has 1605 more calories than #1 The Pepe® (8") and 108.3g more protein. Compare

Compare with #1 The Pepe® (16")

Ultimate Italian (16") Compared With Nearby Items

Jimmy John's Ultimate Italian (16") is listed in the Toasted Sandwiches category with 2,196 calories, 137.8g protein, 162.2g carbs, and 109.5g fat per serving.

Data Source and Methodology

Nutrition values for Ultimate Italian (16") are maintained in Nutrimetry from restaurant-published menu data and were last checked on Aug 9, 2026. Macro percentages use 4 calories per gram for protein and carbohydrates and 9 calories per gram for fat.

Read the data methodology

Ask AI about this item

Get personalized nutrition advice and meal ideas.

Is this good for muscle gain?Can I eat this while cutting?
Ask AI