Last updated: Aug 12, 2026
Tubby's

Taco Sub (Large)

Grilled Burger SubsPopular

Tubby's Taco Sub (Large) is carb-leaning, with about 44% of macro calories from carb. Each serving has 1,256 calories, 60.2g protein, 127.6g carbs, and 45.4g fat, making it better suited to carb-aware planning than low-carb goals.

(552.6g)
Serving Size
552.6 g
Serving Weight
1,256
Calories
Per serving
60.2 g
Protein
127.6 g
Carbs
45.4 g
Fat

Nutrition Facts

Amount per serving

Calories1,256 kcal
% Daily Value*
Total Fat 45.4 g58%
Saturated Fat 18.4 g92%
Trans Fat 2.3 g—
Cholesterol 176 mg59%
Sodium 4,434 mg193%
Total Carbohydrate 127.6 g46%
Dietary Fiber 7.9 g28%
Total Sugars 11.1 g—
Protein 60.2 g120%
Vitamin A—
Vitamin C—
Vitamin D—
Calcium—
Iron—
Potassium—
Caffeine—

* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving contributes to a daily diet.

Nutrition Breakdown

1,256
kcal
Protein60.2 g (21%)
Carbs127.6 g (44%)
Fat45.4 g (35%)
Estimated calorie contribution using 4 kcal/g for protein and carbohydrates and 9 kcal/g for fat.

Meal Planning Insights

Protein density4.8/10

21% of macro calories come from protein.

Satiety index10/10

Estimated from protein, fiber, calories, and fat balance.

Activity estimate314 min walk

About 126 minutes of running for these calories.

Key Nutrients

Protein 60.2 g120%
Fiber 7.9 g28%
Sodium 4,434 mg193%
Sugars 11.1 g—
Saturated Fat 18.4 g92%
How we calculate these values

Diet Compatibility

High protein4.8/10 protein density from 60.2g protein and 1,256 calories.No
Lower carb127.6g carbs per serving.No
Low fat45.4g total fat per serving.No
High sugar11.1g total sugars per serving.No
High sodium4,434mg sodium per serving.Yes
Vegetarian source flagNo vegetarian flag is published for this item.Not flagged

Ingredients

Burger, 12 Inch Tubby's Sub Bun, Shredded Lettuce, Tomato, Shredded Cheddar Cheese, Tortilla Chips, Yellow Onions, Taco Seasoning

Allergens

Contains

Milk

Compare with other items

Select up to 3 items to compare calories, protein, sodium, and macros.

Quick comparisons

Taco Sub (Large) has 676 more calories than 12 Inch Multigrain Bun and 40.2g more protein. Compare

Taco Sub (Large) has 796 more calories than 12 Inch Tubby's Sub Bun and 44.2g more protein. Compare

Compare with 12 Inch Multigrain Bun

Taco Sub (Large) Compared With Nearby Items

Tubby's Taco Sub (Large) is listed in the Grilled Burger Subs category with 1,256 calories, 60.2g protein, 127.6g carbs, and 45.4g fat per serving.

Data Source and Methodology

Nutrition values for Taco Sub (Large) are maintained in Nutrimetry from restaurant-published menu data and were last checked on Aug 12, 2026. Macro percentages use 4 calories per gram for protein and carbohydrates and 9 calories per gram for fat.

Read the data methodology

Ask AI about this item

Get personalized nutrition advice and meal ideas.

Is this good for muscle gain?Can I eat this while cutting?
Ask AI