Last updated: Aug 12, 2026
Wagamama

Hot Chicken Katsu Curry

The Main Event - Iconic Wagamama CurriesPopular

Wagamama Hot Chicken Katsu Curry is fat-leaning, with about 43% of macro calories from fat. Each serving has 1,112 calories, 45.9g protein, 118.5g carbs, and 55.4g fat, making it better suited to carb-aware planning than low-carb goals.

1 Serving
Serving Size
1,112
Calories
Per serving
45.9 g
Protein
118.5 g
Carbs
55.4 g
Fat

Nutrition Facts

Amount per serving

Calories1,112 kcal
% Daily Value*
Total Fat 55.4 g71%
Saturated Fat 8.8 g44%
Trans Fat 0 g—
Cholesterol 0 mg0%
Sodium 2 mg0%
Total Carbohydrate 118.5 g43%
Dietary Fiber 11 g39%
Total Sugars 12.5 g—
Protein 45.9 g92%
Vitamin A—
Vitamin C—
Vitamin D—
Calcium—
Iron—
Potassium—
Caffeine—

* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving contributes to a daily diet.

Nutrition Breakdown

1,112
kcal
Protein45.9 g (16%)
Carbs118.5 g (41%)
Fat55.4 g (43%)
Estimated calorie contribution using 4 kcal/g for protein and carbohydrates and 9 kcal/g for fat.

Meal Planning Insights

Protein density4.1/10

16% of macro calories come from protein.

Satiety index10/10

Estimated from protein, fiber, calories, and fat balance.

Activity estimate278 min walk

About 111 minutes of running for these calories.

Key Nutrients

Protein 45.9 g92%
Fiber 11 g39%
Sodium 2 mg0%
Sugars 12.5 g—
Saturated Fat 8.8 g44%
How we calculate these values

Diet Compatibility

High protein4.1/10 protein density from 45.9g protein and 1,112 calories.No
Lower carb118.5g carbs per serving.No
Low fat55.4g total fat per serving.No
High sugar12.5g total sugars per serving.No
High sodium2mg sodium per serving.No
Vegetarian source flagNo vegetarian flag is published for this item.Not flagged

Compare with other items

Select up to 3 items to compare calories, protein, sodium, and macros.

Quick comparisons

Hot Chicken Katsu Curry has 1031 more calories than Amai Sauce (Vg) and 43.8g more protein. Compare

Hot Chicken Katsu Curry has 1094 more calories than Americano and 44.7g more protein. Compare

Compare with Amai Sauce (Vg)

Hot Chicken Katsu Curry Compared With Nearby Items

Wagamama Hot Chicken Katsu Curry is listed in the The Main Event - Iconic Wagamama Curries category with 1,112 calories, 45.9g protein, 118.5g carbs, and 55.4g fat per serving.

Data Source and Methodology

Nutrition values for Hot Chicken Katsu Curry are maintained in Nutrimetry from restaurant-published menu data and were last checked on Aug 12, 2026. Macro percentages use 4 calories per gram for protein and carbohydrates and 9 calories per gram for fat.

Read the data methodology

Ask AI about this item

Get personalized nutrition advice and meal ideas.

Is this good for muscle gain?Can I eat this while cutting?
Ask AI