Last updated: Aug 9, 2026
A&W

Chocolate Shake, Large

Sweets & TreatsPopular

A&W Chocolate Shake, Large is carb-leaning, with about 66% of macro calories from carb. Each serving has 1,163 calories, 23.4g protein, 180.2g carbs, and 31.6g fat, making it better suited to carb-aware planning than low-carb goals.

1 Order (756.3g)
Serving Size
756.3 g
Serving Weight
1,163
Calories
Per serving
23.4 g
Protein
180.2 g
Carbs
31.6 g
Fat

Nutrition Facts

Amount per serving

Calories1,163 kcal
% Daily Value*
Total Fat 31.6 g41%
Saturated Fat 21.9 g109%
Trans Fat 0 g—
Cholesterol 134 mg45%
Sodium 630 mg27%
Total Carbohydrate 180.2 g66%
Dietary Fiber 2.2 g8%
Total Sugars 165.6 g—
Protein 23.4 g47%
Vitamin A—
Vitamin C—
Vitamin D—
Calcium—
Iron—
Potassium—
Caffeine—

* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving contributes to a daily diet.

Nutrition Breakdown

1,163
kcal
Protein23.4 g (9%)
Carbs180.2 g (66%)
Fat31.6 g (26%)
Estimated calorie contribution using 4 kcal/g for protein and carbohydrates and 9 kcal/g for fat.

Meal Planning Insights

Protein density2/10

9% of macro calories come from protein.

Satiety index9.4/10

Estimated from protein, fiber, calories, and fat balance.

Activity estimate291 min walk

About 116 minutes of running for these calories.

Key Nutrients

Protein 23.4 g47%
Fiber 2.2 g8%
Sodium 630 mg27%
Sugars 165.6 g—
Saturated Fat 21.9 g109%
How we calculate these values

Diet Compatibility

High protein2/10 protein density from 23.4g protein and 1,163 calories.No
Lower carb180.2g carbs per serving.No
Low fat31.6g total fat per serving.No
High sugar165.6g total sugars per serving.Yes
High sodium630mg sodium per serving.No
Vegetarian source flagNo vegetarian flag is published for this item.Not flagged

Ingredients

Soft Serve Mix, 50/50 Mix, Chocolate Sauce, Whipped Cream, Cherries

Allergens

Contains

Milk

Similar Items in Sweets & Treats

View all

Compare with other items

Select up to 3 items to compare calories, protein, sodium, and macros.

Quick comparisons

Chocolate Shake, Large has 687 more calories than 3 Piece Pub Battered Cod and 0.9g more protein. Compare

Chocolate Shake, Large has 366 more calories than A&W Root Beer Cream Freeze, Large and 9.1g more protein. Compare

Compare with 3 Piece Pub Battered Cod

Chocolate Shake, Large Compared With Nearby Items

Compared with A&W Root Beer Cream Freeze, Large, another Sweets & Treats item at A&W, Chocolate Shake, Large has 366 more calories than it and 9.1g more protein than it. That makes this page useful for deciding between nearby menu choices, not just reading a raw nutrition label.

Data Source and Methodology

Nutrition values for Chocolate Shake, Large are maintained in Nutrimetry from restaurant-published menu data and were last checked on Aug 9, 2026. Macro percentages use 4 calories per gram for protein and carbohydrates and 9 calories per gram for fat.

Read the data methodology

Ask AI about this item

Get personalized nutrition advice and meal ideas.

Is this good for muscle gain?Can I eat this while cutting?
Ask AI