Last updated: Aug 9, 2026
KFC

Original Twister® with Bacon

Limited Time OffersPopular

KFC Original Twister® with Bacon is fat-leaning, with about 59% of macro calories from fat. Each serving has 1,172 calories, 33.2g protein, 88.9g carbs, and 78.8g fat, making it better suited to carb-aware planning than low-carb goals.

1 Twister (258g)
Serving Size
258 g
Serving Weight
1,172
Calories
Per serving
33.2 g
Protein
88.9 g
Carbs
78.8 g
Fat

Nutrition Facts

Amount per serving

Calories1,172 kcal
% Daily Value*
Total Fat 78.8 g101%
Saturated Fat 30.6 g153%
Trans Fat 0.3 g—
Cholesterol 112 mg37%
Sodium 2,299 mg100%
Total Carbohydrate 88.9 g32%
Dietary Fiber 2.5 g9%
Total Sugars 7.6 g—
Protein 33.2 g66%
Vitamin A—
Vitamin C—
Vitamin D—
Calcium—
Iron—
Potassium—
Caffeine—

* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving contributes to a daily diet.

Nutrition Breakdown

1,172
kcal
Protein33.2 g (11%)
Carbs88.9 g (30%)
Fat78.8 g (59%)
Estimated calorie contribution using 4 kcal/g for protein and carbohydrates and 9 kcal/g for fat.

Meal Planning Insights

Protein density2.8/10

11% of macro calories come from protein.

Satiety index10/10

Estimated from protein, fiber, calories, and fat balance.

Activity estimate293 min walk

About 117 minutes of running for these calories.

Key Nutrients

Protein 33.2 g66%
Fiber 2.5 g9%
Sodium 2,299 mg100%
Sugars 7.6 g—
Saturated Fat 30.6 g153%
How we calculate these values

Diet Compatibility

High protein2.8/10 protein density from 33.2g protein and 1,172 calories.No
Lower carb88.9g carbs per serving.No
Low fat78.8g total fat per serving.No
High sugar7.6g total sugars per serving.No
High sodium2,299mg sodium per serving.Yes
Vegetarian source flagNo vegetarian flag is published for this item.Not flagged

Ingredients

NEW! Original Recipe® Tender (each): Boneless, Skinless, Chicken Breast Strip Containing Up To A 25% Solution Of Water, Seasoning (Rice Starch, Sodium Phosphates (Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, And Sodium Hexametaphosphate), Salt,…

Allergens

Contains

WheatMilkEggSoy

Similar Items in Limited Time Offers

View all

Compare with other items

Select up to 3 items to compare calories, protein, sodium, and macros.

Quick comparisons

Original Twister® with Bacon has 1032 more calories than 7UP® (12 fl oz) and 33.2g more protein. Compare

Original Twister® with Bacon has 982 more calories than 7UP® (16 fl oz) and 33.2g more protein. Compare

Compare with 7UP® (12 fl oz)

Original Twister® with Bacon Compared With Nearby Items

Compared with Boneless Bucket, another Limited Time Offers item at KFC, Original Twister® with Bacon has 417 fewer calories than it and 25.8g less protein than it. That makes this page useful for deciding between nearby menu choices, not just reading a raw nutrition label.

Data Source and Methodology

Nutrition values for Original Twister® with Bacon are maintained in Nutrimetry from restaurant-published menu data and were last checked on Aug 9, 2026. Macro percentages use 4 calories per gram for protein and carbohydrates and 9 calories per gram for fat.

Read the data methodology

Ask AI about this item

Get personalized nutrition advice and meal ideas.

Is this good for muscle gain?Can I eat this while cutting?
Ask AI